Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

In probation, why does each state vary in policies and rules?

Asked on 9/02/13, 12:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's the federal system where each state is independent when it comes to those type of things.

Read more
9/02/13, 1:12 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For the same reason they vary in policies and rules in other areas: Because they each write their own laws according to their own priorities and the interests of their own voters -- and, to varying degrees, of the industries and other interest groups with the most influence in each state.

The federal constitution limits what the states can do in some areas, but those limits still leave the states with broad discretion. Different states use that discretion in different ways.

Read more
9/02/13, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now