Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Hi my question is; i purchased a car in the valley drove it to my location and then turned around and sold it to my friend the very same day i was told by the guy i bought the car from it had paperwork issues my friend went to dmv to register car and it came up stolen.how does that work the person i got it from gave me the pinkslip and i gave it to my friend now the highway patrol is looking at me as a car thief am i going to jail cause i sold a car with a pinkslip and it was stolen after all.who is at fault ,by the way we can't find the guy who i bought the car from.

Asked on 4/02/10, 3:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Olive Law Offices Gary Olive
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Surprise, surprise you cannot find the guy you bought the car from. I wonder why?? Anyhow legally the car will never lose its stolen status. Potentially you could be charged with receiving Stolen Property. But that would be based on all of the circumstances in how you acquired the vehicle. ie. how much you paid for the car. Was the price so low that you were willfully blind to it possibly being stolen.

You do have one thing against you in that you were warned that the car had paperwork issues. At the very least here I would recommend to pay a refund to your "friend" whom you sold the car too.

Read more
4/07/10, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now