Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Is simply viewing animal porn on the internet illegal?What are the bestiality laws in California?

Asked on 10/02/11, 3:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Martin Law Office of Daniel K Martin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Different states define bestiality differently. In California viewing images of bestiality is not criminalized. Penal Code 286.5 says that a person who sexually assaults any animal for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the person is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/11, 12:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now