Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

In Superior Court criminal proceedings, does the court allow defense council to propound interrogatories onto the prosecutor?

Asked on 8/16/13, 12:33 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Interrogatories are in the civil realm.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 3:44 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. I agree with Mr. Dane. Discovery in a criminal case is severely limited by statute.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 6:25 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No but they do have to produce all evidence they have including anything that shows you did not commit the alleged crime.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 8:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now