Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I have warrants in Kentucky for felony drug trafficing. Will they pick me up in California?

Asked on 8/28/13, 9:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably, ask a Kentucky attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/13, 10:00 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is about the law of Kentucky, not California. You should re-post it under that state. But felony drug trafficking is a serious crime. Kentucky would almost certainly extradite you.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now