Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

wishold?

A friend got arrested on the fourth in

Whittier ca for a warrent in orange

county and picked up another a

domestic violence charge. His bail

27500. He saw the judge on the

seventh the new charge was a DA

reject but he still had to wait for OC to

pick him up. I looked him up today

and he now has another charge and

where it says case number it says

wishold what does that mean? And he

has another bail amount set for him

too.

Asked on 7/09/09, 7:04 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wishold?

Sounds like your friend has some serious problems. The hold looks like he has a criminal matter in a court that there is a warrant issued for him, and therefore there is a warrant hold for him, so that he is forced to address that criminal complaint. HE NEED A VERY GOOD ATTORNEY. He's looking at possible jail time and, by the facts you lay out, possibly alot of jail-time. As a former Deputy District Attorney, my office has handled 100's of these types of matters over the past approximately 20 years. You may contact us at www.wallinlaw.com. Thank you...David Wallin

Read more
7/09/09, 1:10 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wishold?

Those things all mean he is facing charge[s] with serious jail/prison time for "picking up ANOTHER DV charge". If he is serious about getting counsel to help him, feel free to contact me. I've been doing this for over 30 years.

Read more
7/09/09, 2:12 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wishold?

Those things all mean he is facing charge[s] with serious jail/prison time for "picking up ANOTHER DV charge". If he is serious about getting counsel to help him, feel free to contact me. I've been doing this for over 30 years.

Read more
7/09/09, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now