Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

if two witnesses gave statements about the defendent is being held for but the victim does not cooroperate or accuse the defendent will the defendents still be held accountable for the crime

Asked on 7/01/13, 2:51 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the witnesses saw it and can testify to the facts, the prosecution may have enough evidence without the victims cooperation and can convict.

Read more
7/01/13, 7:41 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The prosecutor does not need a victim's testimony if there is other evidence that proves the crime.

Read more
7/01/13, 10:42 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These decisions are not up to the victim. The prosecutor gets to decide whether to pursue the case.

There are ways to make a reluctant victim testify. Besides, there may be more than enough evidence even without that testimony.

Read more
7/01/13, 1:49 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is a prosecutorial decision. If they want to prosecute and they feel they have enough evidence then that's what they will do.,

Read more
7/02/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now