Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Fair Reason for Being Laid Off??

I was recently laid off due to “a decline in current industry conditions”. It didn’t surprise me, as many people were getting laid off for the same reason within the company for the last year or so….

I just found out they brought in a temp immediately after I was laid off to help with my position. The hired temp is the wife of the President for the company. It sounds like they laid me off, not for “lack of work”, but for their own personal benefit. Is this fair, and under what circumstances are they allowed to do this?

Just Wondering,

Christal

Asked on 1/10/09, 2:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph La Costa Joseph La Costa, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fair Reason for Being Laid Off??

Your matter is complex and you should get an attorney. If you are located in Orange, San Diego or Imperial Counties, you can email me your contact info, so we can discuss your particular situation. There is no charge for consultation

Read more
1/12/09, 6:00 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fair Reason for Being Laid Off??

Any circumstances.

Read more
1/10/09, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now