Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Injured and discriminated against.

Reported 3 injuries in course of 4 years, the last injury I was admitted to E.R .and out for 1 month. employer never ever offered medical assistance whats so ever. as it provides medical benefits to ONLY Resident Managers ONLY. Also when supervisor sprained ankle,he received all the proper medical assistance as transportation provided by the manager. I continued working thru my injuries and the extreme pain as I daily complained to employer. Currently iam still hurting of extreme pain on lower right side of back.I was promised rent free living and pay raises but when employer hired new employee, employer told me that I was no longer going to receive the rent free and pay raises as they promised after all. So when i requested for a 30 day leave due to my fathers health they granted my request but only to get discharged for non payment of rent upon my return from my leave.My rent had always been paid as manager allowed for rent to be paid in payments or in full for the employees that paid rent and if you employee was white then you get rent free but regardless, my rent was always paid and she never had problem with it. It all began because i found out about workers comp and tried to pursue it as they never offered anything.

Asked on 6/24/08, 11:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injured and discriminated against.

We need more facts. have you reported your injuries to your employer? Call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation about your case.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/08, 3:37 pm
Robert L. Bennett Law offices of Robert L. Bennett
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injured and discriminated against.

Despite its length, your statement of facts is unclear in many areas.

I'd like to try and help you, so please rewrite. How many of your 3 injuries were job related? What were the causes of each of the 3 injuries?

If your injuries were job related, I need details.

Did you have any kind of written contract with employer? Was there anything in writing concerning living there rent free?

Whatever happened with workers compensation?

I assume you are not white, but what proof do you have that white employees got rent free housing?

Resubmit with more facts, and I'll do my best to help you..

Read more
Answered on 6/24/08, 11:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now