Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Dui

what steps do I need to take regarding my son. He is on parol, has been holding a job for 2 years and no involvement with the law. He was in a bar got beat up & blacked out. He doesn't remember driving his car and was found outside of his car laying on the ground. His car looked vandalized, but because he was under the influence and on parol. He turned himself in. How do does bail get set for him and what steps do I need to take

Asked on 9/03/08, 4:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elena Condes LAW OFFFICE OF ELENA CONDES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dui

Regarding the new case, he will be brought to court to see a judge within 48 hours. If charges are filed a bail will be set related to the charged offense(s). Once the bail is set he can be bailed out. There is a bail schedule that determines the initial bail for criminal offenses. Alameda County has that bail schedule on line in a downloadable format. Or, you can call a bailbondsperson and they may be able to tell you what the bail is.

If he is on parole, the parole folks may put a parole hold on him, meaning, even if he bails out on the new charges he won't be released until the parole issue is resolved. You don't want to pay for a bail only to find out he can't be released because of a parole hold.

It sounds like your son could use a lawyer to talk to him. If he can't afford a lawyer, the court will appoint the public defender to represent him on the new matter.

I hope this answered your questions.

Good luck,

Elena Condes

Read more
9/03/08, 4:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now