Legal Question in Family Law in California

My ex and i have 2 boys 8 and 11. We have 50 50 custody / visitation.I recently found out from my boys their father is moving from lawndale to Orange County,I live in Carson(CA.)He is planning to enroll them in school their without my agreement,this is 20 miles from me each way.Is there anything I can do to prevent this,or can he just do as he pleases?I am feeling a little bullied as usual.

Asked on 8/05/11, 11:47 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Patricia Van Haren Patricia Van Haren
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should immediately file a request to change custody based on his move to another county. Since you have joint custody, he may not change the residence or school of your children without your consent. Contact a family law attorney in your area right away so that you can prevent their father from moving the children's schools.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/11, 12:12 pm
Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may also be entitled to attorney fees and sanctions for this unilateral conduct if it is in violation of existing parenting orders.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/11, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now