Legal Question in Family Law in California

I currently have 50/50 custody of my 13 year old daughter. I am considered the non custodial parent. My ex wife is making bad decisions and living with a woman who is bipolar and on probation for weapons charges. Weapons are in the home and this woman has a weire connection with my daughter. Wants to tatoo my daughters name on her neck. This woman on probation is 22-25 years old. Can I get temporary custody of my daughter until my ex figures her stuff out? I currently have 50/50 custody of my 13 year old daughter. I am considered the non custodial parent. My ex wife is making bad decisions and living with a woman who is bipolar and on probation for weapons charges. Weapons are in the home and this woman has a weire connection with my daughter. Wants to tatoo my daughters name on her neck. This woman on probation is 22-25 years old. Can I get temporary custody of my daughter until my ex figures her stuff out?

Asked on 3/27/11, 6:19 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All you can do is put the evidence you have in front of a judge and find out what they say.

Read more
3/27/11, 9:06 pm
Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would consider an emergency order to show cause requesting supervised visitation with the mother until the court had a chance to determine what is in your child's best interests. I urge you to consult with an attorney skilled in child custody to best plan how to properly proceed.

Read more
3/28/11, 3:35 pm
Tina Chen Law Office of Tina Chen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can also seek an order that your daughter not be allowed around this other woman.

Read more
3/29/11, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now