Legal Question in Family Law in California

During our 2 years marriage my wife and I bought 2 homes. One home loan was only sign under my name an 2nd loan only under her name. I found out she had retain her lawer 5 months before she file for a divorce and restraining order an during that time she was also able to grant deed for her home to someone I never her of. Is there anything I can do an is this legal.

Asked on 10/16/13, 9:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not illegal for her to deed her separate property to anyone she wants. You have not provided any facts to indicate that anything is improper, but if there is more to your story, then you should speak to a family law attorney for a consultation.

Read more
10/17/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now