Legal Question in Family Law in California

Child Support Majority Age 18?

In a divorce decree it states the father will pay X amount per month until said child reaches majority, becomes emancipated, or there is a further order of the court.

The child just turned 18 this month and child support payments stopped. She is still in high school until June and plans on attending college which the father is not helping with. According to the order does child support stop on her 18th birthday, when she is out of high school, out of college, turns 21?

Thank You for your help.

Asked on 2/10/05, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support Majority Age 18?

State law clearly states that child support continues until the child is 18 years old or if the child is a full time student in high school or until the child is 19 years old.

Read more
2/10/05, 9:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now