Legal Question in Family Law in California

In completing the Income and Expense form, I am a full time student with no income. However, my current spouse makes income and pays all the bills. Do I need to include his income and expenses on this form (I presume that I need to file this form as a response to my ex's effort to reduce child support), or just mine that I receive and pay? Also, what if the other party falsifies his I & E form - what recourse is there? Thanks!

Asked on 1/11/13, 11:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a space on the I&E form where you list all the people who live with you, whether they contribute to household expenses, and what their incomes are. Your new spouse's income goes there, not in with your income on page 1. Bear in mind that for child support cases, none of the expense information really matters, since it does not go into the Dissomaster calculation. So unless you are claiming hardships, the expenses don't count. Also, new spouses' income only matters because the Dissomaster estimates taxes and withholding, and that is affected by spousal income. The spouses' incomes are not part of the income used to determine income available for support. As for the other side providing false information, like everything else in court - prove it. You are entitled to conduct discovery to find the underlying facts of the other parent's income.

Read more
1/11/13, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now