Legal Question in Family Law in California

How many continuances can there be in a divorce case in the state of california; because I have retained an attorney for the last 3yrs for a divorce from my wife, I have not seen or spoken to this attorney in six months and all the correspondence that I receive say that there is a continuance in the case and my bill keeps increasing with these continuances; but I still have no divorce...I have even showed up for court when instructed, I show up and neither attorney is there when I called my attorneys office I have gotten the oops sorry there is a continuance; but I still get billed for it. I don't know the laws and I am afraid of losing everything I have worked for and as time goes by I don't know if that time is agregated to the time married

Asked on 9/08/09, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no legal limit on continuances, but good client service puts a practical limit on them. It sounds like you need to talk to another attorney in your area to find one who will give your case proper attention and get it done.

Read more
9/08/09, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now