Legal Question in Family Law in California

custody request by a parent of a married daughter.

What can the elderly parents do to help a married daughter who has some brain damage due to lack of oxygen during asthma attack to get proper care? The husband and his daughter from first marriage, refuse to give her the care she needs. She is being kept in a Alzhiemers place with no privacy. Men can walk into her room at all times and stand there staring. The patient has money and it is the belief of her parents that the husbands daughter wants her to die so she can inherit through her father. Her father is dying of cancer. The parents just want their daughters money to be used for her care. They do not want to be in charge of it. They want someone appointed to do this that does not have an ax to grind.

I would appreciate hearing what you have to say on this.

Thank You.

Asked on 11/05/00, 9:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Murray Eckell Eckell,Sparks,Levy, Auerbach,Monte,Rainer,&Sloane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: custody request by a parent of a married daughter.

This sounds like a question for an estate attorney. You may want to consult with one to see what your options are with regard to having a guardian appointed for your daughter.

Read more
11/21/00, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now