Legal Question in Family Law in California

disowning adult child

Can a parent legally disown a adult child ? An adult child was has been estranged for many years. Who is of sound mind, but he's irresponsible. Someday I may inherit a small amount of money- I want to make sure she can't get any of it, if I'm dead or alive. He's heartless and will stop at nothing in order to gain financially.

Asked on 9/02/03, 3:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Holben Donald R. Holben & Associates, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: disowning adult child

You may take action to specifically exclude a close relative, such as a child in a properly prepared will and/or trust. Contact an attorney practicing in California to help. 800-685-6950

Read more
9/03/03, 2:54 pm
Wayne Wisong Wayne Wisong, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: disowning adult child

Sure you can. You just write a will clearly leaving him nothing, and make sure somebody you trust knows about it, or create an inter vivos trust for your assets in which he is not a beneficiary, or put everything in joint name with somebody you do trust or would want to inherit if you die.

If you would like assistance preparing any such documents, I would be glad to assist you. You can e-mail me at wwisong@earthlink.net.

Although my practice is located in Georgia, I have been a member of the California Bar since 1979, so your question was referred to me.

Read more
9/02/03, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now