Legal Question in Family Law in California

drug testing pregnant women

does county have the right to test me and my baby for drugs without my permission?

Asked on 11/30/06, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: drug testing pregnant women

Tests for drugs are routinely done on pregnant women. Further if it appears that you may be under the influence of a drug the police can have blood drawn to a drug test. You should discuss this with an attorney, so that all of the facts can be presented and considered.

Read more
12/08/06, 12:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now