Legal Question in Family Law in California

My ex-wife and I were divorced 14 years ago in California. She is entitled to a portion of my military retirement but the settlement did not include an actual figure or percentage. I am now retired and we would need to amend the original dissolution settlement to add this percentage but how is this done?

Asked on 2/16/12, 7:05 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a motion to clarify the community property share for proper disbursement between husband and wife.

Read more
2/16/12, 7:39 pm
Brian McGinity McGinity Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In California community property law controls, however the exception to that is military retirement and as such federal law controls. You need an attorney who is familiar with dealing with the military retirement benefits. This should have been handled during the dissolution. I noticed your in Sacramento. you can contact our office which is just outside of Sacramento through our web site at www.brianmcginitylaw.com if you have any questions.

Good luck

Read more
2/16/12, 8:28 pm
Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need an attorney to review the papers and review the facts. A simple stipulation can be used to determine what portion of the retirement your former wife may be entitled. You may contact me if you need further specific advice.

Read more
2/17/12, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now