Legal Question in Family Law in California

Father won't give me my son back...

My husband to whom I have been seperated for 6 months has my son and won't give him back. He was directed by one of my older brothers who don't approve of my divorce or my future husband. When I was younger I had a problem with perscription drugs and have had a few relapses over the previous 6 years. I currently still take medications but do not abuse them as before. And my boyfriend is also in recovery and has had a few relapses as well. In addition to that my boyfriend has a misdemeanor DV case from 3 years ago. He is not violent towards me or my son and has never hit me, it was a onetime incident with an ex and they had both been up for weeks before the incident. And my boyfriend is bisexual. That is what my ex and my family are holding over my head and keeps me from taking legal action when something like this happens. I am losing my mind without my son and want him back NOW. Those are the only issues which really arenm't issues they have against us. My son is 2 1/2 and calls my boyfriend daddy because he is the one who is the father figure and also by far the best. What do I need to do and do I have to be concerned by the threats. Sincerely, Losing my mind

Asked on 12/05/03, 8:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Levy, Esq. Law Office of Brian Don Levy
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Reply: Father won't give me my son back...

I suggest that you consult with an experienced family law lawyer. Experience is not expensive, it's priceless!

You will find some valuable information on various family law issues at my web site.

Good luck to you!

Brian Levy, Esq.

www.calattorney.com

Read more
12/08/03, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now