Legal Question in Family Law in California

if I filed for divorce in august 2012 and my husband died in November 2012. what happens to his belongings? there was never a legal separation so does community property stop being community property at time of filing for divorce?

Asked on 8/22/13, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Community property does not change it's character in a divorce. It is merely confirmed. The community interest stops at separation of the spouse's, not the divorce. You need to check the status of your divorce case. The jurisdiction to rule on property issues depends on where you were in the divorce proceedings prior to your husband's death.

Read more
8/22/13, 5:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now