Legal Question in Family Law in California

Are forgivable loans community property. My husband bought our home with a forgivable loan and now says it is his because the money was not community property. Is he correct?

Asked on 7/18/13, 5:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Community property characterizations require a lot more factual analysis and application of different laws than whether or not the loan was forgivable. You would need a competent family law attorney to evaluate that, which would include knowing when the property was acquired (during, or before the marriage), where the downpayment came from, what funds were used to pay any loan payments secured by a deed of trust or mortgage, and how title was held.

Read more
7/18/13, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now