Legal Question in Family Law in California

If your involved in a criminal case will it affect your custody case? The criminal case is not involving my wife or child.

Asked on 7/30/13, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Goldberg The Goldberg Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the criminal case and if the other party will use it against you in the family court. You may have to look at the type of charges you are facing. For example, a DUI even though the child was not in the car could affect a case because it may show problems with alcohol and bad decision making. The court is most concerned with the health, safety, welfare of the child.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/13, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now