Legal Question in Family Law in California

My son is now 22, his dad just re-entered his life, never paid a dime of child support, it's like he stayed in the clear until now. He's told my son lies about why he wasn't around, that it was my fault. I never filed for child support because I knew I could do it on my own and if he wasn't willing to help with his own kid, I wasn't going to force him. I feel different now. Is there anyway I can file for 18 years of support even though my son is now 22?

Asked on 7/30/13, 10:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 10:39 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Child support is only payable retroactively to the date of filing a request for it. You are four years too late.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 1:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now