Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have joint custody of my 4 year old daughter. One week with me and one week with the mother. She is going to start school soon so we agreed that I would get her for two weeks at a time until she starts school with her mother. Now she said she didn't say that and want's me to drop her off or she will call the cops. What can i do about this situation?

Asked on 8/24/09, 6:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have not modified the court order you must follow the current order. Oral agreements do not change court orders and are not enforceable. You may want to file a motion to modify the court order, or just not press your luck and leave the order as is. I suggest you consult with an experienced family law attorney who handles custody cases. Good Luck, Pat McCrary

Read more
8/25/09, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now