Legal Question in Family Law in California

when a man paying child support gets remarried do both incomes become a deciding factor in the amount of support ordered

Asked on 8/05/11, 2:32 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are asking whether the new spouse's income is used to determine child support, the answer is no.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/11, 2:43 pm
Hong Shen Roberts Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The new spouse's income will get caluclated in theory that with double income now your ex spouse's liability will be higher. In another words, the child support will be slightly lower due to the added income from the new spouse, but not much.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/11, 2:48 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The new spouse's income is not included in the income available for support, but it will have to be disclosed and included in the Dissomaster calculations, because the marriage and her income will have an impact on the taxation of the man's income, and taxation is a factor in calculating suppport.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/11, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now