Legal Question in Family Law in California

I owned my house and a rental home for seven years prior to marriage. How is it divided after eighteen years of marriage? They have both been refinanced with cash out during the marriage.

Asked on 10/11/13, 9:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is not so easy. A family law attorney would want to get a lot more facts and detail, such as how title was held, whether there was a prenuptial or postnuptial agreement, how the principal was paid on the loan on the house, etc. You should consult with a family law attorney in person or by phone and go over those details.

Read more
10/11/13, 10:31 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Roach is entirely right. There is no way to determine the rights and financial interests without a review of the financial records for the property.

Read more
10/12/13, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now