Legal Question in Family Law in California

Seperated from my wife in 1999, Divorce papers were filed & I thought everything was finalize. However when I went to the court house to get copies of the divorce papers, the clerk said that there was a paper missed that needed to be filed before the divorce could be finalize. However the clerk couldnt tell me what paper is missing. How can I find out?

Asked on 2/15/12, 9:38 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please hire an attorney to help you with this.

Read more
2/15/12, 11:52 am
Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Court Facilitator's Office may be able to assist, otherwise hire an attorney to review the papers and give you advice.

Read more
2/15/12, 1:12 pm
Brian McGinity McGinity Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with both the other attorneys. This could really turn into a mess. It won't cost that much to have an attorney review the documents and the situation and give you some good legal advice on how to proceed.

Good luck

Read more
2/15/12, 5:24 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are going to have to get an attorney to review the file and determine what needs to be done. You could probably have an attorney do that for a small fee.

Read more
2/20/12, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now