Legal Question in Family Law in California

Signed a prenup before marrying. I got fooled and manipulated by his guile I loss everything and now I am back at step one trying to put myself together and now that I don't have anything he wants a divorce. Help I need legal advice.

Asked on 11/20/11, 10:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are unclear as to what precise advice you need -- to divorce him, bankruptcy, etc. If you signed the prenup without the ability to obtain legal counsel to review it, and he prepared the prenup, it may be invalid. But an attorney would have to know how long you have been married, what assets each brought to the marriage, how the pre-existing property was treated afterwards as it might have been converted to community property, are there any children, what type of spousal support are you looking for, his income versus yours, etc.

You need to see an attorney to figure out what you can do and what is best to do. I can provide some of the information but you probably would need to see a divorce attorney for more detailed information.

Read more
11/20/11, 12:53 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Shers. You need to take the prenuptial to a competent family law attorney and discuss with him or her.

Read more
11/21/11, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now