Legal Question in Family Law in California

My son was arrested for domestic violence and narcotics when his wife called police and had him arrested at his job. She told police his hit her in her face and pushed her on his lunch break, in reality, on the friday before she struck their 1 yr old accidently when she was hitting him while he held the baby. We need to know if he can file for legal seoaraton and custody while he has a restraining order and drug charges against him.

Asked on 8/07/13, 7:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is nothing stopping him from filing for legal separation and custody. But it is unlikely that the court will grant him custody while he is fighting narcotics charges. You did not say whether your son was charged with domestic violence charges. If so there is a presumption not to give him custody of their children.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 7:37 pm
Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He needs a skilled family law attorney to assist him.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 8:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now