Legal Question in Family Law in California

My Son-in-law just informed my daughter that he did not want to continue with the marriage, They have 15 mo son. We do not have a clue as to were to start. She is homeless because of this.

Asked on 7/08/13, 3:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She should get a consultation with a family law attorney ASAP. She should not be homeless. She can get child and spousal support.

Read more
7/08/13, 3:44 pm
Joseph Waters Joseph Patrick Waters, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Either party may file a petition for dissolution (divorce). If your daughter files, she should also file a Request for Order (RFO) to establish child custody, visitation, and support. The support can (and should be) awarded as soon as possible. The parties will have to go through mediation before the hearing, which means it could take several (6-8) weeks before the Court enters an order for support. Depending on the specific circumstances of the marriage (length, working status of both parties, skills, education, ect.), your daughter may also be awarded spousal support.

Read more
7/08/13, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now