Legal Question in Family Law in California

Spanking

My Friend says it's not okay to spank a child with a belt. Can you please help because I no that I was spanked.I don't agree that spankings always help . But I don't think that putting a child across your Knee and Spanking with a belt should be consider Child Abuse . I thought as long as it was on the butt you could disapline your children as long as it is not with the intint to cause any bodily injuries. Now are question is a belt to hand spanking considered Child Abuse?????

Asked on 10/07/02, 12:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Chris Johnson Christopher B. Johnson, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Spanking

The answer really depends on the circumstances and the view of the social worker assigned to your case, if that applies. A belt may not be considered appropriate, and especially if it leaves some kind of physical injury.

Read more
10/07/02, 12:40 pm
Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Spanking

California law specifically provides that a parent can spank a child on the buttocks with an open hand. However and Crhis Johnson stated it depends on the view of the social worker. In Santa Clara County for example any spanking is considered to be child abuse.

Read more
10/07/02, 9:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now