Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

disiplined with doctors note

Is it legal in california to be written up for being absent(5days, pnemonia) with a doctors note?

Asked on 12/20/07, 9:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: disiplined with doctors note

It depends. If you were eligible for medical family leave protection and requested it, an employer cannot hold your absence against you. To be eligible, you must have been employed, at least, one full year before the leave, worked at least 1250 hours, the company must employ at least 50 employees within a 75 mile radius of your place of employment, and your doctor must certify that you are too ill to perform your job duties.

Discuss your eligibility criteria with your human resource representative or an employment law attorney in your area.

Read more
12/21/07, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now