Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

Retro FMLA

My employer has retro-activated my current FMLA application for a previous leave, allowing that I only have a partial hours left on my current FMLA. Is this legal?

Asked on 1/01/08, 12:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alden Knisbacher Knisbacher Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Retro FMLA

If you are saying that the employer designated a prior leave as FMLA, that was not designated as FMLA before, that is likely illegal, per federal regulations -- See, 29 CFR 825.208, 303, and 304 -- Incidentally, if you google the above in quotes, e.g., "29 CFR 825.208" -- you can spend a few hours on the regs -- they're complex, but detailed and specific. (California law adopts the federal regulations.) Feel free to contact me if you have further questions at my private email:

alden@knisbacherlaw.com

www.knisbacherlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 1/02/08, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now