Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Am I Allowed to Make a Statement at the Beginning of a Deposition?

I am being sued , and cannot afford an attorney to represent me, but must appear at a deposition that the Plaintiff has noticed. As a defendant and deponent, am I allowed to make a statement at the beginning of the deposition? I've been deposed before, and I seem to recall my lawyer at that time telling me that I could make a statement after I was sworn in, but before the questioning began. Any information you can provide would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!

Asked on 5/24/08, 1:33 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Am I Allowed to Make a Statement at the Beginning of a Deposition?

The other side may allow; but it is unlikely there is a good reason to do so.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/08, 1:39 pm
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Am I Allowed to Make a Statement at the Beginning of a Deposition?

Remember, the purpose of the deposition is for the other side to obtain information that could hurt your case. Any information that you provide beyond the short answer to the question asked could potentially open up additional lines of questioning and harm your case.

There are lawyers whom you might find who could appear with you at a flat rate just for the deposition. Depending on how much is at stake, you might want to give that serious consideration.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/08, 2:03 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Am I Allowed to Make a Statement at the Beginning of a Deposition?

I am always disappointed when people can't afford to hire lawyers. Please do me this favor and tell me, how many lawyers did you consult,and what fees were you quoted?

Read more
Answered on 5/24/08, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now