Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Hello,

My exfiance is suing me in small claims court for $6,000. We were living together and I bought a car. He would use it as well, but the car, the insurance and everything else is under my name. Now his claiming that he paid $6,000 worth in payments, he did make a few payments at the most 2K but that was only because he wanted to improve his credit, he would pay with a prepay card. Since the car is mine, I have it and his now claiming that it belongs to him because he made a few payments. This is in California.

Asked on 10/15/13, 9:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He is suing, the burden of proof is on him... But if you have the evidence you will need to prove it. You may owe him some money but you need to show how much he benefitted from the use of the car

Read more
10/15/13, 10:40 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't understand how paying an account in your name improves his credit.

Read more
10/16/13, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now