Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

All the major supermarkets in Calif ask their customers "how are you today' forcing customers to think about their problems. How can a class action suit be filed agaisnt them?The proceeds could go to those who are victims of the most heinous crimes(or their families).

Asked on 5/06/13, 1:44 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An action has to be unlawful to form basis of a class action and there is none in the facts you provide. In any event, I would predict you would not be able to go forward on these facts.

Read more
5/06/13, 2:03 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I wish they told you off. But only you, because you are annoying.

Read more
5/06/13, 4:22 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Really? Courtesy or a smile is next as the next greats class action suit. You have way too much time on your hands

Read more
5/06/13, 6:31 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You want to bring a class action against supermarkets because their cashiers are polite? I hope you're not serious.

Read more
5/07/13, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now