Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

meet and confer letter

If opposing counsel sends a meet & confer letter wanting (better)answers to req. for docs and form rogs, are the new docs considered supplements and are the previous answers required in response?

Asked on 6/22/09, 10:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: meet and confer letter

You could serve "amended" responses, but the lawyers you are up against won't like those either.

Read more
6/22/09, 10:23 pm
Adam Telanoff Telanoff & Telanoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: meet and confer letter

I start this response the same as I do for all other people asking for civil litigation advice: GET A LAWYER. You are in over your head. You may think a lawyer is too expensive, but probably not. If you have a claim worth prosecuting, or assets worth defending, you can find a way to pay for a lawyer. Do not think about it in terms of the cost now, think about it in terms of what it will cost you when you lose.

You can provide supplemental responses to ____ (discovery). The best way to do it is to set forth the original response to each interrogatory, and then to provide the supplemental response.

Second best is just to provide the supplemental responses.

As for documents, you do not need to reproduce documents that were already provided (probably, it depends on what was wrong the first time).

Read more
6/23/09, 3:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now