Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Can a person take a gift back once relationship is over?..what do I need to legally keep him from taking it?..its been solely in my possession since Feb2013..it was a expensive gift..over $40,000 in value

Asked on 8/10/13, 6:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A gift is a gift, a gift given may not be taken back. But, a gift given in contemplation of marriage, such as an engagement ring is conditional and is to be returned. See a lawyer to examine your particular facts.

Read more
8/10/13, 7:02 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr Selik is correct. If you still have questions feel free to call my office at 818 345-0123

Read more
8/11/13, 11:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now