Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Does a plaintiff have a good chance of winning a lawsuit against the defendant if defendant said false and hurtful things about plaintiff on a public website such as Facebook, for several years? Plaintiff has captured pictures of the web pages.

Asked on 5/08/13, 8:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without knowing exactly what was said, and what damages the plaintiff can prove he or she has suffered, it is impossible to evaluate the claim.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 2:25 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Perry. It is not clear from your post whether any defenses apply, or what the damages are.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now