Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Plaintiff to have judgement against defendant, for the principal sum plus costs, excluding attorney fees. What is covered by the term costs? And on what basis would a judge deny payment of attorneys when it was written into a contract?

Asked on 11/01/13, 8:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Costs are awarded to the prevailing party in a case, as specified in California Code of Civil Procedure 1033.5: filing, motion and jury fees; depositions; service of process; some witness fees; some expert fees; court transcripts; court reporter fees; and trial exhibits, among other things. The court can deny payment of attorney's fees if they are not requested by motion, or if the attorney's declaration fails to show his or her hours worked on the case, reasonable hourly rate, experience, complicated nature of the case, and other factors.

Read more
11/02/13, 1:52 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, a party has to have an attorney to be awarded attorney's fees. Second of all, the party who is the prevailing party must file a motion within the appropriate time period to request the court to award attorney's fees as costs, and must show that either a statute or a contract between the parties authorizes an award of attorney's fees.

Read more
11/02/13, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now