Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

If I was told by a sole trustee that property which is in the trust is to be gifted to me and I put a pool in and 100,000.00 in two years time and then he tells me that his lawyer reads the trust

and the property has to get appraised and that is what I have to pay for it. I did the improvements because he said it was my property. Now I want my money back and no part of the property. Do I have a case?

Asked on 11/14/13, 5:46 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if you have admissible evidence of all this..

Read more
11/14/13, 8:49 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible that you have a case. You should meet with an attorney in your area who can interview in more detail, review the documents in your possession, conduct any necessary factual and legal research, and give you an opinion as to whether you should pursue a claim against the trust and/or the trustee.

Read more
11/14/13, 11:37 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a potential claim for 'unjust enrichment' and 'fraud' that you can file suit on.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible.

Read more
11/15/13, 1:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now