Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

If I write a statement for a petitioner in a civil harrassment order of protection hearing. Will my name be used infront of the defendant?

Asked on 5/09/12, 2:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly. More importantly, however, you will be committing a crime by practicing law without a license.

Read more
5/09/12, 2:36 pm
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If what you are providing is a declaration as evidence to support your friend;s claim, yes it will be provided to the defendant.

Read more
5/09/12, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now