Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

conditonal resident

hi, there:

currently I'm a conditonal resident, but next year i'd petition conditonal removal. How long doest it take and can i apply for nutralization at the same time?

i'v married to a u.s. citizen for more than 3 years and have been reside here more than 6 years. My GC expired june, 2005 and I know that i can petition conditonal removal before 90 days of expiration. But i don't know shall i wait until donditonal removal is done or shall i apply for N-400 as well?

sincerely yours,

shun

Asked on 11/07/04, 7:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Myron Morales Lee Lane Smith LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: conditonal resident

The conditions should be removed on the second anniversary of being granted LPR status. You will need a reason as to why you are filing late. Then, it should be no problem filing for naturalization.

myronmorales@hotmail.com

Read more
11/08/04, 6:57 am
Amy Ghosh Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: conditonal resident

You can not apply for naturalization until the condition is removed.

Read more
11/07/04, 10:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now