Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I'm a french student with a 3 months visa and no possibilites to pursue my studies. I'd like to stay here. How can I do ?

Asked on 5/05/13, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would have to get admitted to a U.S. school, obtain an I-20 & go back home to apply for the F-1 visa at the U.S. Consulate there.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/13, 8:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now