Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I'm a french student with a 3 months visa and no possibilites to pursue my studies. I'd like to stay here. How can I do ?

Asked on 5/05/13, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

You would have to get admitted to a U.S. school, obtain an I-20 & go back home to apply for the F-1 visa at the U.S. Consulate there.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/13, 8:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California