Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Hii, I have a question about I864a. My husband is sponsoring his mom and she had interview last week. I filed I864a as a household member to help my husband.They refused the visa with sec 221 g and asked to submit I864a which I already submitted back when we applied along with letter from employer. Donot know why they are asking it again. Now I lost my job 2 months back. I am very confused what to do. Writing unemployed since June 2012 will negatively affect the Visa.What can someone do in such situtation?

Asked on 9/27/12, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bill Klein Law Office of Bill Travis Klein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What about your husband's I-864? He has to submit his own as well because he is the petitioner regardless of whether he makes enough money or not. So an I-864 and a separate I-864A should have been submitted.

If you and your husband do not make enough money, you can look for a joint sponsor who has to be either a U.S. Citizen or Green Card Holder.

Please see an immigration attorney and show the lawyer all your paper work so he can figure out the real problem. On many occasions people come to me and think one thing is the problem but the real problem is something completely different.

Read more
9/27/12, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now