Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

my husband has a work permit that will expire next month. i am a us citizen and i am submitting an application for him to become a resident. how long will it take for him to get his workers permit renewed? how long until he becomes a resident?

Asked on 8/11/10, 11:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

If your husband entered the U.S. legally, then all sponsorship paperwork can be filed concurrently including the employment authorization document (EAD) application. He will receive EAD in about 3 months after filing, and within a few months after that he should obtain resident status.

I recommend calling our law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com so that we can convey additional information based on whether your husband entered the U.S. legally, and on what basis he has received his current EAD.

Read more
8/16/10, 11:13 am
Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whether your husband is eligible for adjustment of status. If eligible, the whole process of obtaining a 'green card' can be done within 6 months.

You didn't explain how and when he came to USA, on what basis he had applied for a work permit, etc.

If you would like to request a confidential legal advice or schedule telephone or email consultation regarding your specific situation, please email me directly at Attorney @ law-visa-usa.com and I will send you a Questionnaire. Office Telephone line is 1-402-210-2040 (please EMAIL first to schedule a consultation appointment). I am an immigration attorney and work with clients from all States and globally. More information at http://www.law-visa-usa.com/.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. For more information or to schedule a consultation, please visit http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html

Read more
8/16/10, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now