California  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/29/13, 9:48 pm

I am in the US as a J-1 Research scholar, two-year rule does not apply. My wife is a US citizen. I last entered the US in January, under J-1 status, the wedding took place in April. My visa and I-94 expired on May 31, but before the expiration I had my DS-2019 renewed for one year, so I am still legally in the US as J-1. We are now submitting the forms for Visa Petition and for Adjustment of Status. Should I include my new DS-2019 as proof that I have not overstayed my J-1 status?

Thanks!

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search