Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I am in the US as a J-1 Research scholar, two-year rule does not apply. My wife is a US citizen. I last entered the US in January, under J-1 status, the wedding took place in April. My visa and I-94 expired on May 31, but before the expiration I had my DS-2019 renewed for one year, so I am still legally in the US as J-1. We are now submitting the forms for Visa Petition and for Adjustment of Status. Should I include my new DS-2019 as proof that I have not overstayed my J-1 status?

Thanks!

Asked on 7/29/13, 9:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you absolutely should submit the new DS-2019 along with the immigrant visa petition.

Read more
7/30/13, 5:27 am
Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can and should include that, although an overstay when married to a US citizen will not be an issue.

Read more
7/30/13, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now