Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

My priority date is August 17, 2007. EB3. Employment based. Dependent. Canadian citizen. My mother received her green card two months ago(primary applicant). I called USCIS and did not get a direct answer. I was only told to call back in August if I haven't received anything from them and not to call again as that can slow my case. When do you think I will receive my green card? Any suggestions? I'm not sure what to do.

Asked on 6/25/13, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your priority date is current, so your case should have been processed with your mother's, assuming you have not aged-out yet.

Since your case should be at the Service Center, there is not much you can do, besides call again. However, if the file is with an Officer, whomever you spoke with at USCIS is correct. If they request the file to perform the inquiry, then the Offcr working on your case won't be able to adjudicate it.

Did you contact the attorney who filed your case?

Read more
Answered on 6/26/13, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now